Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy indicates how RPM (Rioten Property Management) Ltd protect every information that you provide us when you make use of our services and any other communications channels to contact us. RMP Privacy Policy may be updated so we advise you revisit this page from time to time.

RPM is dedicated to ensuring that your privacy is protected. All the data which can be used to identified you will only be used in line with this privacy statement.

Please note all data which is captured will be used and held in accordance with the conditions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information RPM collect

RPM collects data from visitors to our website – www.riotenpm.co.uk, including, but not limited to, the use of online forms and our LiveChat service. RPM also collects information on the customer portal, from calls with RPM employees and any emails you send to RPM will also be collected.

RPM may collect the following information:

  • First and last name
  • Contact info involving phone number and email address
  • Address of your property
  • IP addresses
  • Details about the rental property

Should you decide to register as a customer of RPM (Rioten Property Management) Ltd, the following information will be collected:

Landlords:

  • First & last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • A copy of your official identity papers
  • The details of your rental property
  • Bank account details
  • Your residence address

Tenants:

  • First & last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • A copy of your official identity papers
  • Bank account details

Confidential information RPM collect from prospective tenants:

For the objective of confirming a tenant’s suitability to rent a property, RPM will run industry standard credit checks and references through an accredited agency. Who will access and share the following information with RPM:

  • Whether or not the tenant has any CCJs
  • Late payments or default payments
  • The amount of each of the above, when they were issued, whether they have been resolved or whether they are active

What RPM does with the data collected

RPM needs the information to understand your requirements in order to deliver a better service, and in  

particular for the following reasons:

  • Providing information about RPM services
  • Providing and personalising RPM services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Internal record keeping
  • Providing you our services
  • To customise the website according to your interests
  • To customise our service according to your interests
  • The details you provide when you register with RPM will be used to respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions and for RPM to occasionally inform you about changes and discounts or offers on our service we consider you might be interested in.
  • If you decide to opt-in to our mailing lists, you will receive emails that may include articles and news of interest to landlords, event & webinar invitations, offers and discounts. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, RPM will include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

TENANTS:

Should you agree to rent a property via RPM (Rioten Property Management) Ltd, the personal information you fill in on the application form will be handed on to the landlord.

How to control your personal information

You can decide to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you do not have an account on the RPM (Rioten Property Management) Ltd website, you will only receive emails that may include articles and news of interest to landlords, company updates, event invitations, related product, or service information, etc if you have opted-in to our mailing lists.
  • If you have created an account on the RPM (Rioten Property Management) and after communication with an RPM employee you decide not to become a customer straight away, but you are still interested in the services for the future, RPM might occasionally send you emails or phone you. RPM will use this occasion to keep you updated on new features of our service or send you offers and discounts which might benefit you.
  • If at any time you decide to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, click on the click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email, or email us email admin@riotenpm.co.uk or call us on 0333 772 9215.
  • RPM will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. RPM may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You can request details of personal information which RPM hold about you at any time by emailing our Data Protection team to admin@riotenpm.co.uk . There will be no charge for this service. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to admin@riotenpm.co.uk.
  • If you believe that any information, which RPM is holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email RPM as soon as possible at the above address. RPM will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Legal basis for processing your data

Should you create an account on the RPM (Rioten Property Management) Ltd website, you may occasionally and infrequently be sent emails with information about new features of RMP service and offers and discounts which we think might benefit you.

Because of the nature of our business, not everyone who creates an account becomes a customer immediately, but it is evident they are interested in our services and most do become customers in time, following reminder emails. We believe this to be a relevant and appropriate connection between you as a user and us as data controller to establish it as a legal basis for this processing of your data in this situation. If at any time you will like us to stop this communication, you can do any of the following:

  • Reply directly to any email you receive from RMP (Rioten Property Management) Ltd and ask us to cease communication
  • Tell the representative who called you that you would like us to cease any communication
  • Email admin@riotenpm.co.uk
  • Call us on 0333 772 9215

If you are a landlord instructing us with regards to your property, we will need to process your personal data in order to be able to carry out tasks related to your instructions. This processing is done on the basis of legitimate interest.

We may pass the following information on to third parties, if you are a tenant customer:

For repairs and inspections:

  • Your first name
  • Your contact number
  • Your email

For viewings, photos, EPC:

  • Name
  • Contact number

PERMISSION

Excluding the cases where RPM process user data under the legal basis of legitimate interest, all our promotional emails are sent under the legal basis of Consent. This means that you have agreed to be on our mailing lists .

If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails or would like to update your email preferences, you can do any of the following:

  • Tell the representative who called you that you would like us to cease any communication
  • Email admin@riotenpm.co.uk
  • Call us on 0333 772 9215

If you are a tenant requesting for a property, RPM will need to process your personal data in order to be able to carry out our tasks related to your application. You will be asked for your consent when your data is collected for the purpose.

CONTRACTUAL

When you become a RMP (Rioten Property Management) Ltd customer as a landlord or as a tenant, handling of your Personal Data is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for us to take pre-contractual steps.

Security

RPM (Rioten Property Management) Ltd is dedicated to ensuring that your information is protected. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, RPM has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and manageable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How long does RPM (Rioten Property Management) Ltd keeps your data for

As a business, we need to retain all data for reporting and statistical purposes for a 7 year period.

RPM (Rioten Property Management) Ltd holds landlord’ data for as long as they are a customer, then if they decide to terminate the contract, we delete their data after 7 years.

Should a landlord be managing their property through a limited company, that company needs to obtain their records for 7 years from the end of the last company financial year. If the landlord is managing the property as self-employed, then it is 5 years after the 31st Jan deadline for the relevant year. Although this is the landlords’ obligation, RPM (Rioten Property Management) Ltd retains these financial records for the benefit of our landlords should they need it.

How to lodge a complaint

If you think your data has been mismanaged or that Rioten hasn’t kept it secure, you should first contact us and tell us. Please contact our Data Protection team at admin@riotenpm.co.uk.

If you’re unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

ICO helpline

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Find out about call charges

You can also chat online with an ICO advisor.

The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data.

You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a file which request permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. When you say yes, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.